X

Explore the Oldest Dioceses in South Asia

Cardinal Cheong

The cathedral of the first diocese in India.

It is believed that Christianity was introduced to India by Thomas the Apostle,
who is said to have reached the Malabar Coast of Kerala in 52 AD.

Christian communities developed and expanded further when
Portuguese missionaries arrived in the 13th and 14th centuries.

History of a few oldest dioceses in India as the cradle of Indian Christianity
can be dated back to the 15th century.

Find out which is the first diocese in India here.

Support our Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory now.

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Jamshedpur

Report An Error
Bishop Telesphore Bilung
Bishop Bilung
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Bishop Telesphore Bilung
Bishop's House,
Golmuri P.O., Jamshedpur-831003,
Jharkhand, India

Phone: (0657)2340.298
Fax :2341.279
Email: [email protected]

Bishop Bilung was born on April 15, 1961, at Sargidipa in the diocese of Rourkela, Odisha. He attended primary school and middle school in Gaibira.

In 1979, he joined the Jyoti Bhavan minor Seminary in Sambalpur. In 1985, he entered the Society of the Divine Word (SVD). He professed his first vows in 1986. He was ordained priest on May 2, 1992, in Gaibira. Between 1986 and 1992, Bishop Bilung completed his studies in philosophy and theology at Jnana Deepa Vidyapeth in Pune.

After his ordination, Bishop Bilung served as assistant parish in Puri from 1992 to 1994 and as rector of the Minor Seminary in Sambalpur from 1994 to 1996. Since 2011, Bishop Bilung has been the provincial superior of the Divine Word Missionaries.

On June 20, 2019, Bishop Bilung was appointed as apostolic administrator of Jamshedpur.

On Nov 1, 2021, Pope Francis appointed Rev. Telesphore Bilung as Bishop of Jamshedpur.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Felix Toppo (14 Jun 1997 Appointed - 24 Jun 2018 Appointed, Archbishop of Ranchi)
  • Bishop Joseph Robert Rodericks, S.J. (June 25, 1970 – January 9, 1996)
  • Archbishop Lawrence Trevor Picachy, S.J. (later Cardinal) (Apostolic Administrator May 29, 1969 – June 25, 1970)
  • Bishop Lawrence Trevor Picachy, S.J. (later Cardinal) (July 12, 1962 – May 29, 1969)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
Union des Nouvelles Catholiques Asiatiques (UCA News, UCAN)
31 Avenue de Ségur
75007 Paris.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]